Last 7 days compared to previous 7 day period. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyPage Load Time (s)First Paint (s)Number of FilesPage Size (MB)Google PageSpeed Score
ABC News12.831.032.140.49244-3.0010.640.7354-3.00
BleacherReport14.00-0.321.290.02561-67.0019.46-11.6464-1.00
CBS News2.950.661.060.06716122.0012.580.8862-2.00
CBSSports3.71-2.321.31-0.03322-13.006.93-2.21733.00
Chron14.670.361.910.25554-2.0012.13-0.64564.00
CNN16.374.872.090.1842384.0012.231.36670.00
Daily KOS8.000.642.510.3642135.007.630.2352-4.00
DeadSpin11.401.510.840.08274-10.0020.517.599569.00
Drudge Report1.400.020.65-0.03764120.007.521.0857-7.00
ESPN14.223.800.940.0926512.0010.110.2666-4.00
FanSided9.31-1.172.600.182420.004.460.04761.00
Fox News11.89-0.770.98-0.04411-12.0012.51-0.81495.00
FoxSports7.541.111.050.0236738.005.800.25713.00
Huffington Post7.710.680.920.03268-51.0011.540.2138-2.00
Independent Journal Review5.36-0.370.76-0.2912720.005.48-0.1380-1.00
Los Angelas Times12.272.900.86-0.0137934.006.060.4721-50.00
NBC News12.53-1.380.730.02338-26.0011.280.2012-58.00
NBC Sports12.52-0.660.68-0.08406-44.007.63-2.3049-13.00
New York Post11.671.521.410.094854.008.360.41851.00
NPR1.320.190.730.1022916.008.271.446615.00
NY Daily News8.82-2.120.830.0561768.0017.004.0777-3.00
Politico8.450.421.200.1028627.007.17-0.935624.00
Quartz6.910.031.330.31195-14.0017.24-8.46800.00
RantSports6.920.571.140.122166.0015.164.7891.00
Reuters11.682.301.000.04519-38.008.09-0.5357-3.00
Salon17.29-3.731.230.47494-429.0011.32-1.00760.00
SBNation11.312.070.870.20343-9.008.54-0.07770.00
Scout12.650.911.46-0.0641162.0013.640.07130.00
SFGate16.282.012.170.24556-13.0012.29-0.37520.00
Slate9.480.051.540.04307-20.006.86-0.35670.00
SportingNews4.54-0.340.99-0.15149-4.004.980.07570.00
Sports Illustrated13.35-1.081.370.2747534.0012.661.46700.00
The Atlantic11.112.431.740.49386108.006.65-0.145118.00
The Daily Beast9.100.070.99-0.08341147.007.41-0.646813.00
The New York Times13.48-0.121.870.20434-28.0012.89-0.49723.00
TheBlaze5.200.151.20-0.04446-32.0017.94-0.1528-3.00
ThePostGame5.421.341.140.141445.004.470.14847.00
Time16.06-0.741.490.04565-54.0010.42-1.7169-2.00
US News and World Report6.42-0.761.22-0.07220-6.006.270.57680.00
USA Today15.441.960.950.22480-18.0014.842.40641.00
Vice10.791.011.07-0.2930423.0010.923.72702.00
Vox10.440.550.66-0.033471.008.04-2.7572-1.00
Washington Post10.331.741.140.0639857.007.53-0.39625.00
Yahoo Sports4.19-1.561.490.08177-2.009.11-1.42680.00
YardBarker16.390.001.19-0.041331190.0048.6425.3100.00