Last 7 days compared to previous 7 day period. Methodology & Terminology
CompanyPage Load Time (s)First Paint (s)Number of FilesPage Size (MB)Google PageSpeed Score
ABC News11.98-0.641.72-0.4228554.0010.691.2361-1.00
BleacherReport17.693.471.34-0.04641-59.0060.0428.2826-18.00
CBS News5.892.841.210.21470-145.0016.450.857110.00
CBSSports6.751.971.150.1937459.0014.287.1572-2.00
Chron16.200.471.960.41733184.0017.934.8950-7.00
CNN17.890.314.052.2048439.0017.290.890-64.00
Daily KOS6.44-3.482.12-0.16181-315.008.98-3.47507.00
DeadSpin14.474.011.11-0.0935272.0016.071.12764.00
Drudge Report1.640.180.77-0.01186-368.002.76-3.3465-5.00
ESPN15.191.250.72-0.0736594.0014.323.5564-1.00
FanSided9.21-0.192.740.2326520.004.730.1274-2.00
Fox News10.830.290.92-0.3548577.0011.83-1.975214.00
FoxSports9.662.461.550.50222-145.007.490.1357-5.00
Huffington Post7.431.800.930.182578.009.50-0.55537.00
Independent Journal Review4.49-0.880.920.2216633.006.890.6284-2.00
Los Angelas Times13.882.840.71-0.46492111.0016.8310.4651-21.00
NBC News10.13-0.170.760.07283-23.0011.840.9130-40.00
NBC Sports8.24-4.000.72-0.08295-104.005.81-4.52565.00
New York Post22.0312.621.24-0.1748336.008.991.37871.00
NPR1.16-0.590.68-0.3121611.005.621.0658-11.00
NY Daily News9.870.220.83-0.8554127.0013.631.9575-1.00
Politico10.620.811.23-0.1431941.0013.736.1753-2.00
Quartz6.830.641.430.33186-1.0017.01-0.32810.00
RantSports4.69-0.460.65-0.3622735.0010.900.9590.00
Reuters11.923.570.99-0.0559365.0012.154.1155-8.00
Salon18.31-2.141.210.14629-56.0011.62-1.6857-18.00
SBNation6.26-2.900.910.003203.006.01-2.4962-15.00
Scout10.01-0.601.680.1936452.006.82-4.566350.00
SFGate20.227.743.461.35983512.0022.9611.14518.00
Slate5.24-2.630.78-1.09135-135.003.38-2.699221.00
SportingNews7.482.251.170.01330180.005.040.2053-2.00
Sports Illustrated19.626.810.74-0.38689208.0018.567.7368-2.00
The Atlantic15.010.851.64-0.1045756.009.281.97574.00
The Daily Beast10.451.081.23-0.35277-42.008.323.1459-5.00
The New York Times14.631.391.970.50481-34.0011.97-3.2258-11.00
TheBlaze10.032.611.590.24549169.0018.782.51340.00
ThePostGame3.80-1.191.29-0.59120-9.004.570.01869.00
Time10.52-5.171.520.3665552.009.61-2.39701.00
US News and World Report8.931.680.76-0.7927766.006.701.028113.00
USA Today15.851.731.38-0.0454351.0012.390.547410.00
Vice5.97-2.932.501.20262-12.007.00-1.87700.00
Vox7.642.000.870.0230732.005.901.7169-12.00
Washington Post11.395.181.200.20374104.0014.138.647414.00
Yahoo Sports6.001.201.550.1720832.0010.871.80553.00
YardBarker14.41-0.731.920.89532-536.0023.69-29.64352.00